Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd website or other Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd services. This policy contains information on how Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

In summary:
Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will not sell or rent your information to another party and will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the products and services you have requested from us.

1. The types of personal information Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd Will collect

Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will only collect the personal information that it needs provide you excellent customer services. This may include personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, billing/payment information and birthdate.

Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd website.

2. How Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscriber to our newsletter, buy a product from our website, register as a user on our website or apply for a quote. We may also incidentally collect personal information, when you use a Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd website, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We use SSL security to protect your creditionals.

3. How Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd uses your personal information

In general, Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd may use your personal information to:
A: Communicate with you to facilitate your order
B: Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
C: Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased
D: If agreed to, send you our newsletters

Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd may also use cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalized features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will only communicate with you by email if you have provided us with your email address and consented to receive email communication from Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd.

Where The Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd website contains links to the sites of third parties, these sites are not under the control of Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

4. Who Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd will share your personal information with

Our logistics partners.

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us.

Our billing partners.

We may share some of your personal information with our billing partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Federal or State police authorities.

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd or the general public.

5. How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to personal information that Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd holds about you. You may amend, correct or update this personal information at any time. If you would like to access any of the personal information we have about you please contact us at sales@greenerlawn.com.au

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, such as an email, sent to you by Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd , you can click on the ubsubscribe link on the newsletter or email us at sales@greenerlawn.com.au SECURITY INFORMATION

When you enter sensitive information (for example: your name, email address, credit card numbers) on a form on our site we encrypt that information with: 256 Bit SSL encription.

128 and 256 Bit SSL encryption are the industry standard encryption technologies. The easiest way to tell if the information you’re entering is secure is to look at the address bar in your browser. If the URL starts with https:// then you’re on a secure page.

If you ever have any cause to believe the information you have provided to Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd is unsecure or being misused, please do not hesitate to contact us. Inquiries regarding suspected misuse of payment information can be addressed to: Greener Lawn at sales@greenerlawn.com.au

PRIVACY ACT 1988
Greener Lawn Supplies Pty Ltd has drafted this policy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of Australia. Please visit http://www.privacy.gov.au/ for more information.